PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Latest updated: December 17th, 2018

Introduction

 

This personal data protection policy (“the personal data policy”) describes how Foxtrot Alliance Ltd. ApS, Philip Heymans Allé 3, 5th floor, DK-2900 Hellerup, CVR no. 39040875 (“Foxtrot Alliance”) processes your personal data and which rights you have in relation to Foxtrot Alliance’s collection, processing, and retention of your personal data.

 

Foxtrot Alliance has drawn up this data policy because we are determined to meet our obligations as regards the processing of personal data under current Danish law and EU law in this area. The purpose of our personal data protection policy is to explain how we collect, protect and use personal data. It is the goal of Foxtrot Alliance to protect your personal data no matter from where they are collected and how they are disclosed or retained. 

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

Foxtrot Alliance collects your personal data in various ways, for example:

  • If you request a trial license or purchase a license;

  • If you contact Foxtrot Alliance to initiate business cooperation;

  • If you contact Foxtrot Alliance in connection with a business cooperation;

  • If you apply for a position;

  • If you subscribe to our newsletter;

  • If you register for Foxtrot Alliance Academy (powered by Didacte), support and help center (powered by Zendesk), a seminar, meeting or course; or

  • If you contact or interact with Foxtrot Alliance for some other reason.

 

In connection with the above, we can collect the following information:

Your name, middle name, surname, address, country, company name and address, current and former positions, telephone number, e-mail address, birth date, sex, curriculum vitae and copies of certificates of education and academic identifications, CPR number, former employment, professional career, extracts from the police records, support correspondences and all activities conducted at Zendesk and Didacte, recreational activities as well as other specific information that you may choose to provide us with.

 

Besides the mentioned information above, we collect the following data on our specific platforms:

 

  • Foxtrot Alliance Support & Help Center (powered by Zendesk)

    • Time and date of login

    • All correspondences through e-mail, support, and “community”

    • Comments on articles and posts

    • Votes on articles and posts

    • Subscriptions on articles, posts, and support topics

    • Read more about Zendesk’s terms of use

 

Furthermore, we use a third-party analytics tool, such as Google Analytics as a navigational tool to comprehend the activities and tendencies happening on our websites. You can find more information about your ads settings in Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Also, we use third-party CRM integration to collect contact information such as name, last name, email, company name, messages, and country. You can find more information about HubSpots Privacy Policy.

 

Purpose of Collecting

 

Foxtrot Alliance’s collection, retention, and processing of personal data is limited to situations with a specific purpose, such as an assignment or delivery about which an agreement has been made, processing of job applications, distribution of our newsletter, being a responsible business partner, or in any other way being able to complete and deliver a service, etc. In addition, the information collected can be used for statistical purposes and customer surveys. We collect data to be able to measure and analyze our marketing measures on our website in order to give existing and potential customers a better experience.

 

Legal Basis of Processing

 

Foxtrot Alliance can process your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • Your voluntary, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to process your personal data. If sensitive personal data are collected from you, such as health data or similarly sensitive data, such a consent will also be explicit.

  • In order to meet a legal or contractual obligation.

  • In order to meet or protect a legitimate interest unless your interests or fundamental rights and liberties requiring protection of your personal data rank prior to the interests of Foxtrot Alliance. Interests that can be pursued by Foxtrot Alliance include, for example, interests in relation to the servicing of our customers and partners, to the execution of an assignment, to the processing of your job application, to the keeping of a good relation and to the submission of newsletters and other information about our activities and our services for you.

 

Disclosure and Recipients of your Personal Data

 

Foxtrot Alliance can disclose or make your personal data available to the following recipients:

  • Foxtrot Alliance’s affiliated companies;

  • Suppliers, business partners or other partners;

  • Public authorities;

  • Foxtrot Alliance's academy, support and CRM integration. 

 

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Foxtrot Alliance and must only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions provided by Foxtrot Alliance. Such third parties must not process your personal data for their own purposes.

 

Your personal data will not be subjected to external disclosure without your consent unless there is a legal basis for this.

 

Our website (www.foxtrotalliance.com) may contain links to other websites that are hosted or operated by third parties. Foxtrot Alliance is not responsible for the content or data processing practice used by such websites that are hosted or operated by third parties.

 

To the extent that Foxtrot Alliance discloses or makes your personal data available to such third parties that can use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or availability to third parties will take place only if it is in compliance with current law or your previous consent, where this is required.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Data to third countries (Outside EU/EEA)

 

As a predominant general rule, Foxtrot Alliance does not disclose your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. Should this become necessary, it will be done in compliance with current law, including securing the necessary basis for secure disclosure.

 

Retention of your Personal Data

 

Foxtrot Alliance will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to meet the purpose of processing your data. However, special provisions may apply, and within certain areas, it is possible to retain your data for a longer period of time. Please contact Foxtrot Alliance for further information about the special provisions (contact details are available below).

 

Some of your personal data must be retained for accounting purposes or to defend legal claims. Such personal data are retained until the expiry of the mandatory period of limitation, which is five years for the retention of accounting material.

 

For marketing purposes, we retain your data until you unsubscribe. You can do so at any point in time.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

Foxtrot Alliance is continuously focused on protecting your personal data and safeguarding your rights as a data subject.

 

As a data subject, you have certain rights, which are described below. Please observe that certain exemptions may apply, for example, if the processing is necessary to meet legal obligations or to advance legal claims or to exert or defend legal claims. Should you have any questions about your rights as a data subject, please contact Foxtrot Alliance (contact details are available below).

 

Right to access

  • You have a right to request access to the personal data that Foxtrot Alliance has retained about you. Foxtrot Alliance is obliged to make some information available to you, such as:

  • The purpose of the processing;

  • The categories of personal data concerned;

  • The recipients or categories of recipients, including recipients in third countries;

  • The retention period or the criteria for determining the retention period;

  • The right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency;

  • Any information available about the source of personal data when the data have not been collected from you as a data subject.

 

Foxtrot Alliance must make a copy of the personal data processed available, free of charge and in electronic format if the request has been forwarded in a generally used electronic format. We will strive to answer requests as soon as possible and we will, in any case, do so within a period of 30 days.

 

Right to rectification

  • You have a right to have incorrect personal data about you rectified, including to have incomplete personal data completed.

 

Right to deletion

  • In certain conditions, you have a right to have your data deleted, which means that – upon your request – Foxtrot Alliance must delete any personal data retained about you. Please observe that the right of deletion is not absolute and, consequently, one of the following conditions must apply:

    • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed in any other way;

    • You withdraw your consent, and there is no other legal basis for processing your personal data (such as Foxtrot Alliance’s overriding interests);

    • You object to the processing and there are no overriding reasons for processing your personal data;

    • The personal data have been processed illegally; or

    • The personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation under EU law or Danish law.

 

Right to restriction

  • If one of the following circumstances apply, you have a right to restrict Foxtrot Alliance’s processing of your personal data:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is challenged by you – however, only for a period enabling Foxtrot Alliance to rectify the accuracy of these personal data;

    • The processing is illegal, and you request restriction of the use of personal data rather than deletion;

    • Foxtrot Alliance no longer needs to process the personal data, but you need the personal data to advance a legal claim, exert or defend a legal claim, such as documentation or proof;

    • For reasons related to your special situation, you have objected to the processing and are awaiting confirmation whether Foxtrot Alliance’s legal reasons set aside those of the data subject.

 

Right to data portability

  • You have a right to receive the personal data collected about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Where the processing is based on consent or contract, and when the processing is done in an automatically generated format, you have a right to disclose these personal data to third parties without any hindrance from Foxtrot Alliance.

 

Right to object

  • In certain circumstances, you have a right to object to Foxtrot Alliance’s processing of your personal data.

 

Withdrawal of consent

  • In cases where the processing of your personal data depends on your consent, you can, at any time, withdraw your consent by emailing info@foxtrotalliance.com. Please observe that this does not affect Foxtrot Alliance’s processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

 

Complaint

 

If you would like to complain about Foxtrot Alliance’s processing of your personal data, please contact Foxtrot Alliance. If your complaint is not solved satisfactorily, you are also welcome to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

 

Cookie policy

 

We recommend that you read our Cookie Policy, which is available here.

 

Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Policy

 

This data protection policy will be updated regularly and when it is required due to amendments of current law. The personal data protection policy will, at any time, contain information about the date of the most recent current version. To the extent that amendments to the personal data protection policy are considered comprehensive and important, you will be expressly informed about this, for example through Foxtrot Alliance’s website. In some cases, you will receive a request from Foxtrot Alliance to accept the amendments before their entry into force.
 

Relevant Contact Details


Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk 

 

Contact

 

You can contact us by using the following information:

 

Foxtrot Alliance Ltd. ApS

Philip Heymans Allé 3, 5th floor

DK-2900 Hellerup

CVR no. 39040875

 

Email: info@foxtrotalliance.com

Phone: +45 3171 7272

Address

Philip Heymans Alle 3, 5.
Hellerup, 2900
Denmark

Contact

Phone: +45 3171 7272

VAT Reg.: 39040875

COPYRIGHT ©2019 FOXTROT ALLIANCE, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle